Daily Star logoSports



Bacolod City, Philippines Friday, January 4, 2019
Front Page
Star Business
Opinion
Sports
Star Life
People & Events

Arguelles defeats Tanate to reign
in Governorís Cup table tennis tilt

 

After a dominant performance in the Negros Occidental Super League tournament, Frances Elaine Arguelles made her mark in the 4th Governor’s Cup Invitational Table Tennis Championship co-organized by the Governor’s Office and Lopue’s Table Tennis Association (LOPTTA) headed by Leonito Lopue at SM City Bacolod Main Atrium.

Arguelles beat Micah Tanate, 3-2, in the finals of the women’s open category to capture the championship while Tanate settled for the first runner-up honors and Paula Beatrice Canalin as second runner-up.

In November, Arguelles bagged the championship in the women’s singles national division and the 17-and-under girls’ title of the Negros Occidental Super League 2018 Table Tennis Tournament also held in Bacolod City.

Joining her in the list of winners during the 4th Governor’s Cup tournament is John Michael Castro, who won all his matches en route to the finals to dominate the men’s open event.

Castro prevailed over Ryan Buenaventura in the finals to win the gold medal,while Ken Andrie Memoria placed third.

In the 13 and Under Boys category, Dirk Nikhole Atilano won over Antimony Ginete in the finals, while Klyde Denmel Repullo secured the second runner-up honors.

AlfranzenArisco was champion in the 13 and Under Girls event after prevailing over Dianah Yapiso during the championship round while Neka Daguia received the bronze award.

In the men’s executive event, Ervin Bomban won over Jay Canalin in the finals, while Santiago Saligumba Jr. placed third.

Champion in the women’s executive A event was Ruby Ann Longno with RomelaJardinico as first runner-up and Ning Banquillo, second runner-up.

In women’s executive B, Marichu Claver won over Timon Villanueva in the finals, while Vanessa Puentevella settled for the second runner-up honors.

Among the highlights of the tournament is the inspiring competition in the Veterans (60&Above) category, where seniors players good naturedly tried to outplay each other.

Back-to-back champion Robert Arteche bagged the championship while while Peter Lim placed second and Steven Rong, third.

Over 220 players from different schools and clubs in Sagay, Cadiz, Silay, Talisay, Lone district of Bacolod, Isabela, Moises Padilla, La Castellana, La Carlota, San Enrique, and Binalbagan joined the tournament along with players from the provinces of Antique, Tacloban, and Metro Manila.

A Filipino player from Japan also joined the competition.*NAB

 

back to top

Sports
ButtonArguelles defeats Tanate to reign in Governor’s Cup table tennis tilt
ButtonTop 4 teams battle for final spot in NBTC Bacolod semis today
ButtonSerena sweeps Hopman Cup singles

ButtonThunder sink Lakers