Daily starStarlife


Front Page
Star Business
Opinion
Sports
Star Life
People & Events

 

Bacolod City, Philippines Tuesday, February 5, 2019

‘Star Ka sa Cadiz’

Christine Abad, Christian Dwight So, Ruben Pedrano, and the Maraynon Crew were the grand champions in the star-studded finals of the Star Ka Sa Cadiz Season 3, at the jam-packed Cadiz Arena in Cadiz City, Negros Occidental recently.

Abad represented the Tiglawigan Elementary School and defeated the three other finalists in the Singing Contest Bracket A. She received P10,000 in cash and a trophy.

The other winners were Aljan Satur of Cadiz East 1 ES, first runner-up, who won P5,000; Xynyh Mytch Verdun of Cadiz West 2 ES, second runner-up, P3,000; and Shaina Mae Santillan, third runner-up, who got P2,000, a press release said.

The Best in Production Number went to Satur, while the People’s Choice award was given to Verdun.

So, who represented Zone 6, won in the Singing Contest Bracket B, and took home P18,500 in cash prize and a trophy.

The other winners were Jhan Carlo Sela of Brgy Cabahug, first runner-up, P10,000; John Francis Valiente of Brgy Burgos, second runner-up, P7,000; and Pedro Balansag of SK Tiglawigan, third runner-up, P5,000, the press release said.

The Best in Production Number was awarded to Sela, while the People’s Choice award went to Valiente.

Pedrano of Barangay Daga, won P13,500 in cash and a trophy, as grand champion in the Singing Contest Bracket C.

Other winners were Rey Esmero of Zone 3, first runner-up, P7,000; Joey Santillana of PWD Affairs, second runner-up, P5,000; and Joey Ducay of Barangay Tiglawigan, third runner-up, P2,000.

The Best in Production Number and the People’s Choice award went to Esmero.

Meanwhile, the Maraynon Crew of the Dr. Vicente F. Gustilo Memorial National High School, won in the Hiphop Dance Competition, and the 8-member crew took home P40,000 in cash and a trophy.

Other winners were Speed Movers of Zone 6, first runner-up, P15,000; Satled Crew of Zone IV, second runner-up, P10,000; Caduhaan CDC of Barangay Caduhaan, third runner-up, P5,000; and Ultimate Hip Crew of SK Tinampaan, fourth runner-up.

Japheth John Plana of the Maraynon Crew was this year’s Best Dancer of the Year, while the People’s Choice award went to the Maraynon Crew, the press release said.

ABS-CBN Kapamilya stars Neil Coleta and Jem Cubil also performed in the grand finals, as well as Cadiz residents Cristiani Rebada, the World Championships of Performing Arts (WCOPA) Performer of the World, and Earl Rosthon Consolacion, finalist in the Voice Kids Philippines, and the Athletes of God, the SM Dancefest 2018 regional champion, the press release added.*

back to top

 


Starlife
   
  Front Page | Opinion | Business | Sports
Star Life | People & Events| Archives | Advertise
 
  Email: visayandailystar@yahoo.com