Daily Star logoSports



Bacolod City, Philippines Sunday, March 18, 2018
Front Page
Star Business
Opinion
Sports
Star Life
People & Events

Negrense boxers eye final spot
in PSC-Pacquiao Cup - Visayas

 

Young boxing standouts from Negros Occidental are among those seeing action today in the Visayas semi-finals of the PSC-Pacquiao Amateur Boxing Cup at Calbayog City in Samar.

The Negrense boxers aims for a spot in the Visayas finals that will be held on May 5 in Maasin City.

“It was originally slated at East Awang covered court. But City Mayor Rodolfo Aquino had decided to transfer it to a bigger venue at the bus terminal,” said Rogelio Fortaleza, Supervising Technical Director of the Philippine Sports Institute.

Special guest in the Visayas semi-finals is 1996 Sydney Olympics silver medalist Mansuelto “Onyok” Velasco of Bago City.

Dubbed as the “Boxing Capital of the Philippines” Bago City has the most number of qualifiers in the Visayas semi-finals with nine boxers, followed by Victorias City with six.

Team Omega from Mandaue has five, the town of Murcia in Negros Occidental with four while Cebu and Escalante City both with three.

The nationwide grassroots development program in amateur boxing is sponsored by the Philippine Sports Commission under Chairman William “Butch” Ramirez in coordination with the Office of Sen. Manny Pacquiao.

The match-ups are:

JR. GIRLS PINWEIGHT (44-46 KG.) Tricia Marie Llamas (Cebu) vs. Jilyndela Cruz (LSA) Jeyann Medriano (Talisay) bye

JR. BOYS PINWEIGHT (44-46 KG.) Kane Paul Redondo (Neg. Occidental) vs. Kim Catedrilla (SBC) Rodel Gamo (Bago) vs. Armand Jake Aragon (Murcia)

JR. BOYS LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (48 KG.) Eduardo Jimenez (Cebu) vs. Eduardo Luceno Jr. (Escalante) Samuel Manale (Bago) vs. Johncy Dolorosa (Victorias)

JR. BOYS FLYWEIGHT (50 KG.) Gaudfrey Lubiano (Omega) vs Christian Lanchica (Victorias) Joshua Belicena (Bago) vs. Nixon Anito (Sipalay)

JR. BOYS LIGHT BANTAMWEIGHT (52 KG.) Jorin Varona (La Carlota) vs. Jowil Saludo (Victorias) Flint Jara (Bago) vs. Jonimel John Dajao (Murcia)

JR. BOYS BANTAMWEIIGHT (54 KG.) Sugar Ray Montales (Bago) vs. James Bryan Wild (Omega) Iann Lloyd Gesalan (Maasin) vs. Arby Jay Bernil (Murcia)

YOUTH BOYS LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (46-49 KG.) Michael Adolfo (Cadiz) vs. Edmund Oro (Escalante) Carlo Guevarra (Bago) vs. John Paul Gabunelas (Cebu)

YOUTH BOYS FLYWEIGHT (52 KG.) Geniel Alit (Victorias) vs. Nel Tambanillo (Bago) Johnro Taneo (CCSI) vs. April Jay Abne (Omega)

YOUTH BOYS BANTAMWEIGHT (56 KG.) Herlan Gomez (Victorias) vs. Jasper John Anida (Bago) Mike Angelo dela Torre (Murcia) vs. Jhorhe Pasculado (Omega)

YOUTH BOYS LIGHTWEIGHT (60 KG.) Reymart Soledad (Victorias) vs. Romer Pinili (Bayawan) Jarah Hury Aragon (Omega) vs. Mark Lyndon Bolanos (Bago).*PNA

 

back to top

Sports
ButtonVictorias woodpusher triumphs in Vietnam
ButtonNegrense boxers eye final spot in PSC-Pacquiao Cup - Visayas
ButtonSeattle's Best beats JAKA in EBC Cup 1st Conference

ButtonKarmex tames Ignite in ABC caging
Button
PH netters in Junior Fed Cup top 4