Daily Star logoSports



Bacolod City, Philippines Monday, March 5, 2018
Front Page
Star Business
Opinion
Sports
Star Life
People & Events

Lopue’s -La Salle paddlers
prevail in regional PRISAA

 

The Lopue’s-La Salle table tennis men and women’s team with their mentors, coach Marell Lagunday and Rev. Hosea Alvarez, ruled the tertiary regional PRISAA Meet 2018 held Feb. 24-28 at Iloilo Sports Complex.

The men’s team, composed of John Paul Gubaton, John Michael Castro, James Saligumba, Cris Lester Rejon, and Joemar Junio, beat defending champion Iloilo, 3-0, in the finals.

It was a rewarding experience for the members of the Lopue’s-La Salle team, who trained hard and waited for a year to re-established Negros’ dominance in the Western Visayas PRISAA.

The men’s team swept all their opponents en route to the final match against Iloilo.

Meanwhile, the women’s team composed of Jhayren Rose Villanueva, Kimberly Faith Trasporto, Stephanie Shyne Villanueva, and Catherine Samson, played a close, see-saw battle against the Iloilo team from Central Philippine University all throughout the tournament.

The Lopue’s-La Salle NOPSSCEA team beat Iloilo in women’s doubles. 3-2, and won the championship against the CPU team with a similar scoreline.

The Lopue’s – La Salle Men’s and Women’s team will represent Negros under the banner of Western Visayas in the National PRISAA in Bohol this summer.

The triumph of the NOPSSCEA tertiary paddlers in the regional PRISAA made up for the disappointing results suffered by its secondary team in the 2018 WVRAA.

“The secondary team played their best despite the poor supervision and negligence of the organizing group,” a statement from the Lopue’s – La Salle secondary table tennis squad said.

The Lopue’s –La Salle secondary boys’ team, composed of Niel John Lauren, Matthew Tolentino, Elmer Locsin and George Saligumba prevailed against their opponents in the early stage.

In the finals, the team faced Antique, who had a twice-to-beat advantage in the championship round. The Negros team won the first game, but fell short in the play-off, 2-3, to settle for the silver medal.

Lauren won the bronze in the singles event and was selected to reinforce the Antique team in the Palarong Pambansa in Vigan this April.

In the secondary girls’ competition, the Negros team composed of Micah Tanate, Gems Gellang, Stephanie Reign Villanueva, and Kylie Sophia Villanueva also finished second after losing against the CPU Team that represented Iloilo in the finals.

The NOPSSCEA team won over Iloilo in the first stage but the latter bounced back in the finals.Tanate won the gold in the singles event and will join the CPU team in Vigan.*

 

back to top

Business
ButtonCanlubang wins 10th PAL Seniors Interclub
ButtonLopue’s -La Salle paddlers prevail in regional PRISAA
ButtonDavao, Iloilo in 2-2 draw; Marikina beats Cebu, 2-1

ButtonCeres, Shan United in Panaad tomorrow
Button
Team Dumaguete places 4th in CVRAA